Vaseline is a vegetable product with excellent benefits for the skin, widely used in beauty and cosmetics for its moisturizing and protective properties.
The Vaseline becomes undoubtedly one of the most popular products, especially since the absence of a good lip balm may be useful to use it as lip balm or sunscreen lip.
Before talking about the different uses of Vaseline on the skin, mainly due to the different benefits of Vaseline for the skin, we wanted to address a section where doubts about exactly where it comes from are cleared up.
Although few people know it, the truth is that Vaseline is a petroleum derivative, which is obtained by treating petroleum with steam and filtering it at high temperatures (that is, it is a purified mixture of semi-solid hydrocarbons that come from petroleum). For this reason, it is also known by the name of petrolatum.
What is Vaseline?
It basically consists of a thick liquid that is obtained from different petroleum derivatives, which is why many know it as” petroleum jelly”.
It is a vegetable extract with a transparent appearance, without odor, and with a density that is often reminiscent of that of liquid glycerin, being quite sticky at first and then when applied to the skin it becomes much softer.
Although it is obtained from petroleum and is a derivative of it, it is actually harmless to the skin, not being dangerous when used on it, much less does it pose a risk to health.
Uses of Vaseline on the skin
It is true that it may seem strange to use a petroleum derivative on the skin due to its different protective qualities. But the truth is that once it has been treated, it does not pose any harm to health.
Because it is mostly thick, it is suitable when used as a protective cream, both for the lips and on the skin. In fact, one of its most common uses is as a lip balm.
It is also commonly used as a natural ingredient in the preparation of ointments.
Benefits of Vaseline for the skin
Protective qualities of the skin
One of its main benefits, if we can really talk about virtues or properties, is found in its protective benefits, since it forms a protective film in the places or areas of the skin where it is applied.
In other words, it becomes an excellent natural option to protect the skin.
In fact, it is a good protective barrier for the lips in cold weather, thus avoiding the chapped lips that are so common during these times of the year.
Did you know that petroleum jelly also acts as a wonderful moisturizer? This means that it is more easily absorbed by the skin, helping to moisturize and soften the skin in a completely natural way.
As we mentioned on a previous occasion, we should not confuse the moisturizing quality with the moisturizing quality, since both are quite different: hydration is mostly superficial, while moisturizing is much deeper, helping to repair the skin in depth.
Ideal to increase the duration of colognes and perfumes
It is quite possible that you will be surprised by this quality of Vaseline. Did you know that it helps the fragrance of perfume or cooking to remain on your skin for a longer time?
To enjoy this quality, you only have to do one thing: before applying your favorite fragrance, cologne or perfume, put a little Vaseline on your wrists and on your neck. It is capable of maintaining the essence and is useful to better distribute the fragrance, so that it does not disappear throughout the day.