Lanolin is a natural product widely used in beauty and cosmetics for its properties for the skin. Discover all its most important benefits.
Lanolin is characterized by being a type of natural wax that we find in sheep’s wool, and that the animal produces to provide itself with an additional insulating layer with which to face the harshest winters.
For this reason, it tends to be common for lanolin to be mistakenly described as a type of natural fat, when in fact it consists more specifically of a type of insulating wax. In fact, this is mainly due to the fact that when it is raw it is known as wool fat.
There are different options to extract lanolin from sheep’s wool. After shearing the sheep, the simplest thing is to soak the wool in alcohol. Although another equally easy option is to wash the wool well with soap.
Its texture is very reminiscent of Vaseline, since it is sticky, translucent, waxy and yellowish.
What is lanolin? What does it consist of?
Lanolin is a whitish-yellow greasy substance, basically consisting of a kind of natural wax which is produced by the different sebaceous glands of some mammals.
It is especially obtained from lamb or ram wool, and is commonly used in pharmacy or cosmetics as an excipient for its incredible qualities for the most natural beauty, especially for the ease with which it is absorbed by the skin.
Benefits of lanolin for the skin
As we indicated in the previous lines, lanolin stands out for its tremendous ease when it comes to being absorbed by the skin, in addition to acting as a wonderful moisturizer.
And what follows from this quality? Very simple: it is ideal for moisturizing and softening the skin. This benefit should not be confused with hydration, since it is very different. And it is that while hydration is rather superficial, moisturizing is characterized precisely by the opposite, for being much deeper, repairing it in depth.
That is, moisturizing substances are those that are absorbed by the skin and help retain moisture, acting as a protective barrier.
Acts as a good moisturizer
One of the main benefits of lanolin for the skin is found in its virtues as a moisturizer, thanks to the fact that it tends to easily penetrate the skin, and helps to moisturize it naturally. In addition, it tends to soften it, maintaining body hydration.
Another of its main virtues is found in its water-repellent properties, which means that it does not go rancid while it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Ideal as a protective barrier
Being a moisturizing substance, its qualities mean that it helps protect the skin by preventing the evaporation of the water that we find -and that the different tissues contain-.
In other words, it acts as if it were a protective barrier, but it is even more effective than a mere cream or moisturizing product.
The most important properties of lanolin for beauty
Basically we can summarize below what are the qualities and properties that lanolin provides for the most natural beauty:
- Helps moisturize the skin.
- It is useful to protect the baby’s skin when wearing diapers.
- By moisturizing and hydrating the skin, it is interesting in case of dry skin.
For all these reasons, lanolin is used especially in creams and lotions to moisturize the skin, in shaving creams and in soaps and detergents. But not only in this type of product, since it is also very useful in products to remove makeup from your face or even in lipstick and cosmetic powder.
Where to find lanolin for beauty?
It is common to find it directly as an ingredient in many cosmetics or moisturizing creams, so its use is really simple: it is only necessary to go to an herbalist, a pharmacy or a cosmetics store and buy a lanolin-based cream.
It is also possible to find it pure, being useful when preparing beauty recipes at home to soften the skin naturally.