Although when it comes to consuming it, it is true that coconut oil has had its ups and downs (especially after some scientific studies argued against its supposed health benefits), the reality is that, originally, it is a type of fat that does provide interesting qualities, as long as it is not consumed excessively. For example, it helps lower LDL cholesterol levels, and appears to be helpful in improving brain function in Alzheimer’s patients.
In addition, applied from an external point of view, it also becomes an extremely interesting natural option, especially with regard to its properties on the skin. For example, it could be useful for treating many types of infections and skin problems (such as cellulite, acne, folliculitis, or athlete’s foot), it could reduce inflammation, and it would be good for moisturizing dry skin. However, did you also know that it could work as a wonderful homemade makeup remover?
What is coconut oil?
Coconut oil is an oil, as its name suggests, derived directly from coconuts. It consists of a highly processed oil, which is traditionally obtained from the extraction of oil from raw coconuts, or from dried coconut kernels.
Unlike other vegetable oils, you may be surprised to discover that originally, at room temperature, it has a rather solid texture. However, to use it is necessary to heat or melt it, turning it into a liquid.
It is especially rich in medium chain fatty acids, a form of saturated fat that make up about 65 percent of its total composition. Among the different fatty acids that we find in this oil we can mention lauric acid, which according to some studies may have antimicrobial properties, especially useful when it comes to reducing inflammation and killing bacteria present on the skin.
Its qualities would not stop there either, since it also contains high amounts of linoleic acid, an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid, which can be used as an emollient, and a natural soothing agent for the skin.
Is coconut oil a good makeup remover? How to use it?
The truth is that if you still use make- up remover wipes every day, you are probably interested in knowing that, quite possibly, they are not doing you much good for the health of your skin. On the contrary, they are even harmful and negative for the environment. Hence, it is always a better option to use some natural make-up removers, which fulfill the function of removing and removing make-up in the most effective way possible, but being respectful both with the skin and with nature in general.
Did you know that coconut oil is one of the best make- up removers out there? Not only is it a body moisturizer, it is also useful for softening and calming the skin. It is also an excellent makeup remover, not only for the face makeup itself, but also for slightly more delicate areas, such as the eyes. In addition, it is useful for removing waterproof makeup (effectively, waterproof).
According to experts, coconut oil is capable of solubilizing and breaking down those substances that are resistant to water, which are commonly found in the composition of both mascara and eye shadow. So it’s a really useful option to remove makeup, even waterproof. In fact, as we have already indicated to you at some point, to remove waterproof makeup it is necessary to use an oil-based product, which drags the base, and then remove it completely with the help of a little water.
How to use coconut oil as a makeup remover?
Since coconut oil is solid at room temperature, you need to try to soften it up a bit first. On this occasion, however, it is not essential to melt it or heat it in the microwave. It will be enough to put a little on your fingers, and rub it a little to get it to soften.
Subsequently, apply the softened coconut oil on the skin with the help of your fingers, carefully influencing those areas where you want to remove the makeup. Then clean your face with the help of a dry cotton ball. If it is essential, repeat the process as many times as necessary, until the makeup disappears.
Of course, once all the makeup has been removed from the skin and the eyelashes, it is important to rinse the face several times with warm water. Depending on how much makeup you used, you may need to repeat this process several times as well.
Some useful tips to keep in mind
Although using coconut oil as a natural makeup remover is extremely easy and simple, you can always count on some simple tips to help you get the most out of it. Take note of the tricks that we propose below:
- Keep it in a cool place. Since coconut oil is solid in its natural state, it is very likely that from the moment you buy it you will notice that its texture is precisely that, which will prevent it from transferring to another container. The ideal is to leave it preserved in the jar or container where it comes, keeping it, yes, in a relatively cool place and away from direct sunlight, and especially from heat. However, if you prefer to transfer it to another container, perhaps more beautiful to store it in the bathroom, you must heat it first, and transfer it later. In addition, it can last perfectly in good condition for a few months.
- Try it first. We must bear in mind that each person’s skin is different, so it will react to oils differently. Hence, as with any other cosmetic product, try it for a few days in a small amount, to see how the skin reacts.
- Don’t go overboard with the amount. To remove makeup even from the entire face, you don’t need huge amounts of oil. It will be enough, in fact, with something less than a teaspoon to achieve it.
- Avoid rubbing too hard. As we have explained in the previous section, the key is to apply it gently, avoiding makeup remover wipes and cotton pads. All you have to do is rub the coconut oil between your fingers, to warm it up and make it somewhat more liquid -and therefore- manageable, and massage it over your face in the same way you would a cleansing agent.
- Always rinse your skin afterwards. Since coconut oil is a comedogenic product, which means – as we have already explained – that it can clog pores and increase the risk of acne breakouts, it is advisable to clean it with your usual facial cleanser.
- To finish: finish your skincare routine as usual. Even when you use coconut oil as a makeup remover, finish by drying your skin with a towel, and finish with your usual serums or moisturizers.
Is it safe to use coconut oil on the skin?
According to specialists, unless the skin is prone to the formation of annoying acne breakouts and pimples, the truth is that coconut oil can become a true wonder for the skin, thanks to its richness in useful nutrients.
However, some precautions must be taken into account. For example, if your pores tend to clog too easily, and many pimples and blackheads tend to appear, it may be best to avoid its use, since it has a rather heavy texture, and is even considered one of the more comedogenic oils (meaning that the risk of causing pimples is much higher, compared to other oils), it may be better to use it only on those parts of the body with fewer sebaceous glands, not being suitable for use on the scalp or face.
What other benefits does coconut oil provide for the skin?
It can kill microorganisms that are negative for skin health
As we have mentioned in the previous lines, coconut oil is rich in medium chain fatty acids, among which the presence of lauric acid stands out, which has been shown to provide most of the antimicrobial qualities offered by this excellent vegetable oil, by helping to fight harmful microorganisms.
This is, if possible, especially important to maintain proper skin health, since there is a wide variety of skin infections that are originally caused by fungi or bacteria. This is the case of acne, athlete’s foot, folliculitis or even cellulite. In fact, applying coconut oil directly to the skin can be enormously helpful in preventing the growth of these microorganisms.
May be helpful in treating acne
Although it is known that coconut oil can clog pores, the reality is that there are several scientific studies that have found that it could actually be enormously useful in treating acne. Since acne is an inflammatory condition, and as with many of the topical medications used to treat acne (which work by fighting and reducing inflammation), coconut oil helps reduce inflammation as well.
Furthermore, coconut oil is antibacterial, so it would not only be suitable for reducing inflammation, but also for preventing the growth of bacteria mainly related to acne.
Helps moisturize dry skin
Acting as a wonderful natural moisturizer, coconut oil is helpful in keeping you hydrated, so it could be very interesting when it comes to treating dry skin. In addition, it has also been shown to be useful for the treatment of eczema, a skin condition that is characterized not only by the appearance of itchiness, but also by skin rashes with a scaly texture.
Regardless of whether or not we have dry skin, we must not forget that keeping the skin properly hydrated is essential in preserving its function as a “barrier”, which in turn will help prevent the growth of bacteria.
Main contraindications of coconut oil on the skin
Even when we find ourselves before a wonderful vegetable oil, of one hundred percent natural origin, this does not necessarily mean that it is a totally harmless product. In fact, although existing and published scientific research indicates that coconut oil can provide interesting skin health benefits, applying it every time may not be as appropriate.
For example, being a comedogenic product, it is not suitable for those with oily skin, since it can end up blocking the pores even more, and cause the appearance of pimples, pimples and blackheads.
The best? Especially if you have sensitive skin, it is best to apply a small amount to a small section of the skin, to ensure that it does not cause blockage or obstruction of the pores, or that it does not cause irritation. If no symptoms or related discomfort occur, it will mean that our skin is ready for use.
What type of coconut oil to choose? Which is the best?
When it comes to using it directly on the skin, virgin coconut oil is ideal, as opposed to refined coconut oil, which is made from dry-processing coconut meat, which is pressed for the extraction of the oil, it is bleached and deodorized. Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has a slightly more neutral aroma.
However, virgin coconut oil is obtained from raw coconut meat, which helps the coconut aroma to retain much better, and also provides a greater amount of antioxidants, capable of neutralizing the negative action of free radicals, which cause chronic diseases.
In addition, we must not forget that these antioxidant substances help reduce inflammation and also have an improved ability to combat the action of free radicals. And according to the results of the scientific studies carried out so far, in which the effects and composition of both oils (virgin coconut oil and refined coconut oil) are compared, the main conclusion is that the Virgin coconut oil is far more effective at preventing oxidation, neutralizing free radicals, and reducing inflammation.
Therefore, it is advisable to always use virgin coconut oil, instead of refined coconut oil, even when its price is obviously higher. However, even if the investment is greater, there is no doubt that our health will appreciate it, especially our skin.
And where to find it? The most common is to buy it in herbalists, in health food stores and even in specialized cosmetic stores, since virgin coconut oil can also be used for cooking.
However, if you even want to opt for an excellent product in this regard, it is best to choose virgin coconut oil from organic production. Although it is true that it does not necessarily mean that a product of organic or ecological origin is healthier, for its preparation, ingredients only of organic or ecological origin will be used, without the use of chemical substances or compounds that may end up affecting our health, so at least we will be sure that we will use a product of greater safety and/or quality.