Argan oil, known as the gold of Morocco, is a natural oil full of benefits for natural beauty due to its interesting properties for the skin.
Argan oil is obtained from a plant that receives the name of thorny wild olive, which we find above all in areas of Morocco and Mexico, and which is characterized by having a slow growth time (in fact, it takes time to give its first fruit about 6 years on average).
The aforementioned oil is obtained from this plant, which is especially known as the gold of Morocco, due to its high price, although it is true that its benefits and properties are interesting for the skin, and when it comes to enjoying natural products useful for more natural beauty.
There are two types of argan oil: natural argan oil itself, and a variation, traditionally of Berber origin, which is obtained by cold pressing from roasted seeds (whose extraction is artisanal and is used above all in cooking).
What is argan oil?
The one known as argan oil (also called simply by the name of argan), is an oil that is obtained from the pressure of the mature seeds that are obtained from the argan tree, scientifically known by the name of Argania spinosa.
It is, although it is usually used on the skin for the different benefits it provides when enjoying a more natural beauty, an edible oil whose flavor is very reminiscent of that of walnuts. For this reason, it is not only used in cosmetics and natural beauty for -for example- hair care, but also in gastronomy for its delicate flavor.
We must bear in mind that the argan tree is actually an endemic tree from Morocco, specifically from the Arganeraie region, which is why it is considered a relatively expensive oil, because its extraction continues to be artisanal today, especially since this The area was considered in 1998 by UNESCO as a Biosphere Reserve.
That is to say, its harvesting is done in a traditional way, as is the pressing of its berries to obtain its popular and acclaimed oil, after having dried the fruits collected from the tree, something that is carried out when they are ripe during the summer months. On the other hand, its berries or fruits are also known as argan almonds.
How is argan oil obtained?
The fruits of the argan, known as we told you with the name of argan almonds, are collected and harvested during the summer months, when they are ripe.
Then the healthy fruits are crushed and crushed with the help of a stone or metal mill, and then boiled in water. This is how the almond puree is constantly stirred and kneaded until the oil comes out little by little.
Did you know that the squeezed and dried pulp is used as fuel for domestic use in the house of the collectors of its fruits?
The wonderful benefits of argan oil for the skin
Rich in essential nutrients for the skin
In addition to being nutritionally outstanding due to their content in essential nutrients, there is no doubt that they also provide very interesting –and useful- benefits for natural skin care.
Among these nutrients, the following stand out:
- Essential fatty acids: 80% of its composition are essential fatty acids.
- Vitamin E: very important antioxidant vitamin, which contains around half of what we find in olive oil.
- Phytosterols: they are natural compounds of plant origin that help in case of high cholesterol.
Interesting antioxidant benefits
Its richness in both vitamin E and essential fatty acids provide argan oil with antioxidant benefits, so that when applied to the skin, its benefits are considered to be a natural remedy against ageing, preventing and delaying it.
Ideal in case of acne or burns
Thanks to its regenerative and rejuvenating benefits of cells and tissues, argan oil is useful in case of acne or minor burns, as it acts by regenerating skin cells in a complete and totally natural way.
Soft, nourished and healthy hands
Do you often suffer from dry skin on your hands? Do you also suffer from chapped hands? In this sense, argan oil can become one of your best friends, since it helps to hydrate the skin of the hands and maintain its moisture in a completely natural way.
Benefits of argan oil for hair
Believe it or not, argan oil is also very beneficial for our hair. For example, due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it provides incredible qualities for the health of the hair, helping in a very positive way when it comes to keeping it nourished, healthy and wholesome.
For example, applied to the scalp, it helps relieve itching and irritation associated with dandruff. While it is also very useful when it comes to enjoying hydrated, smooth and shiny hair.
How to use argan oil to enjoy its benefits:
- How to use argan oil on the skin: It is extremely simple. You just have to apply a little argan oil on your skin and spread it little by little with gentle massages, especially after showering, in the same way that you apply a moisturizing oil today, for example.
- How to use argan oil on the hair: In this case, it is only necessary to rub a little argan oil on both the scalp and the hair, leaving it to act for 1 hour. Finally rinse your hair well, until there is no trace of oil.
Where can we buy argan oil?
You can find argan oil today in a good number of supermarkets and hypermarkets, although sometimes it is not so easy to find them in this type of store.
Therefore, if you prefer to go straight to the point and find it without much thought, it is best to opt directly for herbalists or natural cosmetics centers.
In these stores you can find not only pure argan oil, but also natural products made from this oil, such as: soaps, shampoos and creams.